Now accepting entries for the 2024 Student Production Awards!

Deadline for High School and College entries: April 30, 2024.

High School
Student Production Awards



IMPORTANT DATES

Call For Entries Open: February 1, 2024
Entry Deadline: April 30, 2024
Nominees Announced: June 3, 2024
Virtual Awards Show: July 21, 2024


ELIGIBILITY

Eligibility Period: May 1, 2023 – April 30, 2024

*See page 7 of the High School Call for Entries
for a list of eligible counties in our region.


CONTACT

Don Hancock
High School Student Production Awards Chair
highschoolawards@ohiovalleyemmy.org

College/University
Student Production Awards



IMPORTANT DATES

Call For Entries Open: February 1, 2024
Entry Deadline: April 30, 2024
Nominees Announced: June 24, 2024
Virtual Awards Show: August 18, 2024


ELIGIBILITY

Eligibility Period: June 1, 2023 – April 30, 2024

*See page 7 of the College/University Call for Entries
for our chapter’s designated region.


CONTACT

Sarah Hogencamp
College Student Production Awards Chair
collegeawards@ohiovalleyemmy.org

Watch the 2023
Student Award Ceremonies

High School Awards

College Awards

2023 High School
Student Production Awards

2023 High School Nominees

2022 High School Recipients

2023 College
Student Production Awards

2023 College Nominees

2023 College Recipients

National Student Production Awards

The winning entries from the Ohio Valley Chapter’s High School Student Production Awards competition are automatically entered into the National Student Production Awards competition. In 2023, students from our region were recognized with 13 nominations! The National winners were announced February 1, 2024.

2023 National Winners

Public Affairs/Community Service
The Beat Goes On, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Jillian Sanders, Mia Sammons
Mark Lowrie, Advisor

Non-Fiction – Short Form or Long Form
End the Distraction, Gahanna Lincoln High School (Gahanna, Ohio)
Delaney Rosette, Katrina Markle, Sebastian Tedecco, Pa’shence DeRamus, Kenzie Laviolette, Luca LeMay, Charlie Singleton, Lex Radde, Caleb Triplett
Mark Lowrie, Advisor

Fiction – Long Form
The Whisper House, Anderson High School
Devin Lands, Sydney Steinau, Reid Bhate, Kane Breen, Avery Shields, Claire Wagner, Nicholas Lamkin, Chrisanthi Burch, Finn Connolly
Chad Weddle, Advisor

Congratulations to all of our regional winners and nominees!

For additional information about the National Student Production Awards including lists of all nominees and winners as well as links to watch the National show, click on the button.