Scholarship and Student Awards

2014 High School SPA Results

RECIPIENTS

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

Students Who Dance, Gahanna Lincoln High School
(Columbus, Ohio)
Kari Brown, Reporter
Thomas Gregory, Advisor

Music Video

The Bad Rabbit Rap, Bowling Green High School
(Bowling Green, Kentucky)
Jonathan Schaefer, Producer/Director/Writer/Performer
Jeremy Schaefer, Producer/Director/Editor/Cinematographer
Sandra McCoy, Advisor

Short Form – Non-Fiction

The Seventh Work of Mercy, Henry County High School
(New Castle, Kentucky)
Terralynn Smith, Reporter/Voiceover
Micah Lineman, Reporter
Rachel Vegh, Reporter
Steve Galyon, Advisor

Public Service (PSAs)

They’re Not Just Words, Eastside Technical Center
(Lexington, Kentucky)
Lainey Geddes, Writer/Videographer/Editor
Michelle Rauch, Advisor

Editor

Feast Friends, West Jessamine High School
(Nicholasville, Kentucky)
Sarah Owens
Jim Owens, Advisor

Pie Thief, West Jessamine High School
(Nicholasville, Kentucky)
Jake Kenniv
Sarah Owens
Josh Overbay, Advisor

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Newscast

WGLH-TV Newscast, Gahanna Lincoln High School
(Columbus, Ohio)
Joshua Gregory, Editor
Bethany Bella, Editor
Tom Gregory, Advisor

News General Assignment

Milken Award, Bowling Green High School
(Bowling Green, Kentucky)
Kacy Ives, Reporter/Videographer/Editor
Sandra McCoy, Advisor

Short-Form – Fiction

Dream, Bowling Green High School
(Bowling Green, Kentucky)
Jonathan Schaefer, Director
Jeremy Schaefer, Editor
Sandra McCoy, Advisor

 Long-Form – Non-Fiction

Honor Flight , Gahanna Lincoln High School
(Columbus, Ohio)
Matthew Gregory, Producer/Reporter
Thomas Gregory, Advisor

Let’s Recycle, BG!, Bowling Green High School
(Bowling Green, Kentucky)
Kacy Ives, Producer/Director/Writer/Videographer/Animator/Narrator
Sandra McCoy, Advisor

Let Go, Eastside Technical Center
(Lexington, Kentucky)
Tanner Fisher, Producer/Videographer/Editor
Michelle Rauch, Advisor

Public Service (PSAs)

Bullying, Bellevue Independent STLP
(Bellevue, Kentucky)
Alex Thompson, Director/Editor
Kira Ross, Assistant Director/Narrator
MaKayla Bishop, Talent
Julia Rardin, Talent
Jim Seward & Jennifer L. Biddle, Advisors

Public Affairs/Community Service

Eagle Scout Project, Gahanna Lincoln High School
Bethany Bella, Reporter
Tom Gregory, Advisor

Editor

Olympic Pin Trading, West Jessamine High School
(Nicholasville, Kentucky)
Sarah Owens
Sarah Leckie, Advisor