2014 College SPA Results

RECIPIENTS

Short Form – Fiction

Le Spark, Asbury University
(Wilmore, Kentucky)
Jennifer Silver, Producer
Nathaniel Winckler, Director
Austin Scott, Composer
Sean O’Connor, Music Production Manager
Phillip Jackson, Sound Designer
Greg Bandy, Advisor

Responsible, Asbury University
(Wilmore, Kentucky)
Will McBride, Director
Isaac Harrison, Cinematographer
Floyd Butch Doty, Editor
Markus Cook, Special Effects
Will McBride, Writer
Joshua Overbay, Advisor

Short Form Non-Fiction

Ashes to Ashes, Asbury University
(Wilmore, Kentucky)
Julia Stark, Director/Cinematographer
Joel Sams, Producer
David Wheeler, Advisor

Long Form – Fiction

Mirage, Miami University
(Oxford, Ohio)
Zamyr Rivera, Producer
Mercedes Williams, Producer
David Numbers, Director
Ben Wood, Writer/Editor
Olivia Kerrigan, Editor
David Sholle, Advisor

Monhegan Light, Ohio University
(Athens, Ohio)
Lindsay Hatcher, Producer
Mike Rhoa, Producer
Willem Holzer, Producer
Joe Battaglia, Director
Greg Mezey, Director of Photography
Jacob Nemeth, Editor
Arielle Busch, Assistant Director
Frederick Lewis, Advisor

Sports

Bobcat Sports Showcase, Ohio University
(Athens, Ohio)
Tyler Rosten, Producer
Graham Fugazzi, Host
Seth Austin, Reporter
Alex Stec, Reporter
Patrick Moore, Reporter
Colin Brown, Reporter
Morgan Overbey, Reporter
Mark Brewer, Advisor

Gridiron Glory, Ohio University
(Athens, Ohio)
Jimmy Eckhardt, Producer
Levi Creeger, Director
Marc Bobson, Assistant Director
Keith Turner, Host
Avery Jennings, Content Coordinator
Mike Rodriguez, Advisor

Public Service (PSAs)

Reduce. Reuse. Recycle., University of Kentucky
(Lexington, Kentucky)
Tori Cincotta, Producer/Animation

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Animation Reel, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
(Cincinnati, Ohio)
Kyle Newton, Animation
David Hartz, William Boyle, Dave Hubble & H. Michael Sanders, Advisors

Photographer

Catalyst, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
(Cincinnati, Ohio)
Jaerett Engeseth, Photographer
William Boyle, Dave Hubble & H. Michael Sanders, Advisors

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Newscast

Newswatch, Ohio University
(Athens, Ohio)
Tori Knueven, Co-Producer
Olivia Bevan, Co-Producer
Allen Henry, Reporter
Angela Rieghard, Reporter
Kaitlyn Marshall, Anchor
AJ Davis, Anchor
Allison Gens, Weather
Avery T. Jennings, Sports
Blake McDonald, Photographer
Gabe Ross, Advisor

News: General Assignment

Careful! Smart Phones Automatically Store Location in Photos, Ohio University
(Athens, Ohio)
Christa Lamendola, Reporter
Gabe Ross, Advisor

Short-Form – Fiction

Catalyst, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
(Cincinnati, Ohio)
Jaerett Engeseth, Writer/Producer/Director
William Boyle, Dave Hubble & H. Michael Sanders, Advisors

The Rainmaker, Ohio University
(Athens, Ohio)
Eric Tiu, Producer

In the Beginning, Asbury University
(Wilmore, Kentucky)
Bryce Ury, Writer/Director/Editor
Joshua Overbay, Advisor

Play Dead, Asbury University
(Wilmore, Kentucky)
Kyle Thiele, Director/Writer
Doug Smart, Advisor

Short-Form – Non-Fiction

From Garden To Market, Ohio University
(Athens, Ohio)
Eric Tiu, Producer/Director

Commercial

The Christ College of Nursing – My Name Is Victoria, Northern Kentucky University
(Highland Heights, Kentucky)
James Adams, Writer/Director
Bavand Karim, Advisor

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects

Epic Bath, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
(Cincinnati, Ohio)
Keith Benson, Animation
David Hartz, William Boyle, Dave Hubble & H. Michael Sanders, Advisors

Audio/Sound

Catalyst, University of Cincinnati Blue Ash College
(Cincinnati, Ohio)
Jaerett Engeseth, Audio Effects
William Boyle, Dave Hubble & H. Michael Sanders, Advisors

Writing

Getaway, Asbury University
(Wilmore, Kentucky)
Zack Brewer, Writer
Joshua Overbay, Advisor